Richard E. Spoonemore
[…] Mr. Spoonemore's health care practice began in the early 1990s, when he successfully represented several hundred women who had been denied health insurance coverage for the treatment of breast and ovarian cancer, as well as his pro bono work through the King County Bar Association's Volunteer Attorneys for Persons with AIDS Program (VAPWA) during the height of the AIDS health crisis.  See e.g. Berry v. Blue Cross, 815 F. Supp. 359 (W.D. Wa. 1993).  As part of his work on behalf of cancer and AIDS patients, he drafted an amendment to Washington’s Injunction Bond Statute, RCW 7.40.080, that permitted state courts to waive the injunction bond requirement “in situations in which a person’s health or life would be jeopardized,” thereby permitting effective injunctive relief to be entered for individuals in need of health care who had successfully obtained injunctive relief but could not afford to bond the injunction.  In the mid-1990 he was lead counsel in Bowen v.